Headlines Recent News

Padma Awards 2016 Winners List – Must Check

Rajnikanth
Written by Team Maffat

On the eve of 25th January, 2016 the government announced the list of recipients of this year’s Padma awards. Padma Awards, one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

President Pranab Mukherjee approved conferment of Padma Awards to 112 people this year. Distinguished personalities from the field of public service, sports and entertainment were awarded the Padma Bhushan, Padma Vibhushan and Padma Shri awards.

The list comprises of 10 Padma Vibhushan, 19 Padma Bhushan and 83 Padma Shri Awardees. The following is the full list of people selected for the Padma awards 2016:

Padma Awardees 2016

Padma Awardees 2016

Rajnikanth

Udit Narayan and Ajay Devagan

Padma Vibhushan:

1. Ms. Yamini Krishnamurthi — Art-Classical dance — Delhi

2. Shri Rajinikanth — Art-Cinema — Tamil Nadu

3. Smt Girija Devi — Art-Classical Vocal — West Bengal

4. Shri Ramoji Rao — Literature & Education-Journalism — Andhra Pradesh

5. Dr Viswanathan Shanta — Medicine-Oncology — Tamil Nadu

6. Shri Shri Ravi Shankar — Others-Spiritualism — Karnataka

7. Shri Jagmohan — Public Affairs — Delhi

8. Dr Vasudev Kalkunte Aatre — Science & Engineering — Karnataka

9. Shri Avinash Dixit(Foreigner) — Literature & Education — USA

10.Late Shri Dhiru Bhai Ambani (Posthumous) — Trade & Industry — Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan:

11. Shri Anupam Kher — Art-Cinema — Maharashtra

12. Shri Udit Narayan Jha — Art-Playback Singing — Maharashtra

13. Shri Ram V Sutar — Art-Sculpture — Uttar Pradesh

14. Shri Heisnam Kanhailal — Art-Theatre — Manipur

15. Shri Vinod Rai — Civil Service — Kerala

16. Dr Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad — Literature & Education — Andhra Pradesh

17. Prof NS Ramanuja Tatacharya — Literature & Education — Maharashtra

18. Dr Barjinder Singh Hamdard — Literature & Education – Journalism — Punjab

19. Prof D Nageshwar Reddy — Medicine-Gastroenterology — Telangana

20. Swami Tejomayananda — Other-Spiritualism — Maharashtra

21. Shri Hafeez Contractor — Others-Architecture — Maharashtra

22. Shri Ravindra Chandra Bhargava — Public Affairs — Uttar Pradesh

23. Dr Venkata Rama Rao — Alla Science & Engineering — Andhra Pradesh

24. Ms Saina Nehwal — Sports-Badminton — Telangana

25. Ms Sania Mirza — Sports-Tennis — Telangana

26. Ms Indu Jain — Trade & Industry — Delhi

27. Late Swami Dayanand Sarawasati (Posthumous) — Others-Spiritualism — Uttarakhand

28. Shri Robert Blackwill (Foreigner) — Public Affairs — USA

29. Shri Pallonji Shapoorji Mistry (NRI/PIO) — Trade & Industry — Ireland

Padma Shri:

30. Smt Prathibha Prahlad — Art- Classical Dance — Delhi

31. Shri Bhikhudan Gadhvi — Art- Folk Music — Gujarat

32. Shri Sribhas Chandra Supakar — Art- Textile Designing — Uttar Pradesh

33. Shri Ajay Devgn — Art-Cinema — Maharashtra

34. Ms Priyanka Chopra — Art-Cinema — Maharashtra

35. Pt Tulsidas Borkar — Art-Classical Music — Goa

36. Dr Soma Ghosh — Art-Classical Vocal — Uttar Pradesh

37. Shri Nila Madhab Panda — Art-Film Direction and Production — Delhi

38. Shri SS Rajamouli — Art-Film Direction and Production — Karnataka

39. Shri Madhur Bhandarkar — Art-Film Direction and Production — Maharashtra

40. Prof M Venkatesh Kumar — Art-Folk Artist — Karnataka

41. Ms Gulabi Sapera — Art-Folk Dance — Rajasthan

42. Smt Mamta Chandrakar — Art-Folk Music — Chhattisgarh

43. Ms Malini Awasthi — Art-Folk Music — Uttar Pradesh

44. Shri Jai Prakash Lekhiwal — Art-Miniature Painting — Delhi

45. Shri K Laxma Goud — Art-Painting — Telangana

46. Shri Bhalchandra Dattatray Mondhe — Art-Photography — Madhya Pradesh

47. Shri Naresh Chander Lal — Art-Theatre & Cinema — Andaman & Nicobar

48. Shri Dhirendra Nath Bezbaruah — Literature & Education — Assam

49. Shri Prahlad Chandra Tasa — Literature & Education — Assam

50. Dr Ravindra Nagar — Literature & Education — Delhi

51. Shri Dahyabhai Shastri — Literature & Education — Gujarat

52. Dr Santeshivara Bhyrappa — Literature & Education — Karnataka

53. Shri Haldar Nag — Literature & Education — Odisha

54. Shri Kameshwaram Brahma — Literature & Education -Journalism — Assam

55. Prof Pushpesh Pant — Literature & Education-Journalism — Delhi

56. Shri Jawaharlal Kaul — Literature & Education-Journalism — Jammu & Kashmir

57. Shri Ashok Malik — Literature & Education — Delhi

58. Dr Mannam Gopi Chand — Medicine-Cardio Thoracic Surgery — Telangana

59. Prof Ravi Kant — Medicine-Surgery — Uttar Pradesh

60. Prof Ram Harsh Singh — Medicine- Ayurveda — Uttar Pradesh

61. Prof Shiv Narain Kureel — Medicine- Paediatric Surgery — Uttar Pradesh

62. Dr Sabya Sachi Sarkar — Medicine -Radiology — Uttar Pradesh

63. Dr Alla Gopala Krishna Gokhale — Medicine-Cardiac Surgery — Andhra Pradesh

64. Prof TK Lahiri — Medicine-Cardio Thoracic Surgery — Uttar Pradesh

65. Dr Praveen Chandra — Medicine-Cardiology — Delhi

66. Prof (Dr) Daljeet Singh Gambhir — Medicine-Cardiology — Uttar Pradesh

67. Dr Chandrasekar Shesadri Thoguluva — Medicine-Gastroenterology — Tamil Nadu

68. Dr (Mrs) Anil Kumari Malhotra — Medicine-Homeopathy — Delhi

69. Prof MV Padma Srivastava — Medicine-Neurology — Delhi

70. Dr Sudhir V Shah — Medicine-Neurology — Gujarat

71. Dr MM Joshi — Medicine-Ophthalmology — Karnataka

72. Prof (Dr) John Ebnezar — Medicine-Orthopaedic Surgery — Karnataka

73. Dr Nayudamma Yarlagadda — Medicine-Paediatric Surgery — Andhra Pradesh

74. Shri Simon Oraon — Other -Environment Conservation — Jharkhand

75. Shri Imitiaz Qureshi — Other-Culinary — Delhi

76. Shri Piyush Pandey — Others-Advertising & Communication — Maharashtra

77. Shri Subhash Palekar — Others-Farming — Maharashtra

78. Shri Ravinder Kumar Sinha — Others-Wildlife Conservation — Bihar

79. Dr HR Nagendra — Others-Yoga — Karnataka

80. Shri MC Mehta — Public Affairs — Delhi

81. Shri MN Krishna Mani — Public Affairs — Delhi

82. Shri Ujjwal Nikam — Public Affairs — Maharashtra

83. Shri Tokheho Sema — Public Affairs — Nagaland

84. Dr Satish Kumar — Science & Engineering — Delhi

85. Dr Mylswamy Annadurai — Science & Engineering — Karnataka

86. Prof Dipankar Chatterji — Science & Engineering — Karnataka

87. Prof(Dr) Ganapati Dadasaheb Yadav — Science & Engineering — Maharashtra

88. Smt (Prof) Veena Tandon — Science & Engineering — Meghalaya

89. Shri Onkar Nath Srivastava — Science and Engineering — Uttar Pradesh

90. Ms Sunita Krishnan — Social Work — Andhra Pradesh

91. Shri Ajoy Kumar Dutta — Social Work — Assam

92. Shri M Pandit Dasa — Social Work — Karnataka

93. Shri PP Gopinathan Nair — Social Work — Kerala

94. Smt Madeleine Herman de Blic — Social Work — Puducherry

95. Shri Srinivasan Damal Kandalai — Social work — Tamil Nadu

96. Shri Sudhakar Olwe — Social Work — Maharashtra

97. Dr TV Narayana — Social Work — Telangana

98. Shri Arunachalam Murugantham — Social Work — Tamil Nadu

99. Ms Deepika Kumari — Sports-Archery — Jharkhand

100. S Shri Sushil Doshi — Sports-commentary — Madhya Pradesh

101. Shri Mahesh Sharma — Trade & Industry — Delhi

102. Shri Saurabh Srivastava — Trade & Industry — Delhi

103. Sh Dilip Sanghvi — Trade & Industry — Maharashtra

104. Dr Keki Hormusji Gharda — Trade & Industry — Maharashtra

105. Late Shri Prakash Chand Surana (Posthumous) — Art -Classical Music — Rajasthan

106. Late Shri Saeed Jaffrey (NRI/PIO/Posthumous) — Art-Cinema — UK

107. Shri Michael Postel (Foreigner) — Art-Archaeology — France

108. Shri Salman Amin Sal Khan (NRI/PIO) — Literature & Education — USA

109. Smt Hui Lan Zhang (Foreigner) — Others-Yoga — China

110. Shri Predrag K Nikic (Foreigner) — Others-Yoga — Serbia

111. Dr Sundar Aditya Menon (NRI/PIO) — Social Work — UAE

112. Shri Ajaypal Singh Banga (NRI/PIO) — Trade & Industry — US



This post has been seen 452 times.

About the author

Team Maffat

News Maffat Com is a Free Guest Blogging Website.
Must Try once.